What's New Here?

    WordPress Exam - Passed with 98% results - 2013 October - Freelancer.com



    Ok friends,
    Here, I've taken Wordpress Exam Recently, October/2013 , and Here I'm sharing the correct answers for the exam. I got 98% results, means, I got 40 questions correct.

    If you would like the structure of the exam, exam contains with,

    WordPress Basics - Question 1 - 10  (10 Questions )
    WordPress Design - Question 11 - 20  (10 Questions )
    WordPress Admin - Question 21 - 30  (10 Questions )
    WordPress WP features - Question 31 - 35  (5 Questions )
    WordPress Programming - Question 36 - 40   (5 Questions )



     This is the Video version of same exam.







    ** Correct Answers are underlined , colored in Green.

    Question 1 / 40


    WordPress is ________


    Question 2 / 40


    WordPress makes it easy to discover content with ____ and ______.

    Question 3 / 40


    _____ are collaborative, browser-based applications that enable anyone to add, delete, or modify an existing page.

    Question 4 / 40


    Writing _____ and pages is the core activity in WordPress.

    Question 5 / 40


    ______ can either be Published, Draft, or Private.


    Question 6 / 40


    A/an _______ is a graphic image or picture representing a user.


    Question 7 / 40


    WordPress features two core page views of web pages in a WordPress site, namely _____ view and _____.


    Question 8 / 40


    Pages can be organized into _____ and _____


    Question 9 / 40
    XFN stands for ______.


    Question 10 / 40
    ______ is a new technique where spammers leave a perfectly normal-looking comment except for the commenter's URI or name.


    Question 11 / 40
    Word press contains _______ that can be installed, switched between, and edited for advanced customizations.


    Question 12 / 40
    The layout of your WordPress blog is called a _____.


    Question 13 / 40


    The titles and links along the left or right edge of your blog are known as the _____.


    Question 14 / 40


    ______ are used to keep related topics together.

    Question 15 / 40


    Without ______ a weblog is virtually useless.


    Question 16 / 40


    A WordPress _____ is a collection of files that work together to produce a graphical interface with an underlying unifying design for a weblog.


    Question 17 / 40


    Themes typically reside in the ______ directory.


    Question 18 / 40


    ______ are files and styles that work together to create a presentation or look for a WordPress site.


    Question 19 / 40


    Themes consist of what three main file types?


    Question 20 / 40


    A minimal Theme consists of what two files?


    Question 21 / 40


    WordPress bundles a large number of _______ to assist in migrating to WordPress from other blogging platforms.

    Question 22 / 40


    The advantages of using a weblog client include:

    Question 23 / 40


    Each user on your weblog can define a/an ______ with details such as email address, instant messaging aliases, etc.


    Question 24 / 40


    To access your administration area, navigate to http://www.yourdomainname.com/________.


    Question 25 / 40


    ______ were designed to provide a method of notification between websites.


    Question 26 / 40


    The Administration Panel (Dashboard) contains a _______ section.


    Question 27 / 40


    The Administration Panel's header section shows _______.

    Question 28 / 40


    The Administration Panel's _______ displays specific information relating to a particular navigation choice (i.e. adding a new post).


    Question 29 / 40


    The Administration Panel's footer displays ________.


    Question 30 / 40


    The _______ allows you to edit, delete, or view Media previously uploaded to your blog.

    Question 31 / 40


    WXR is the abbreviation for ______.

    Question 32 / 40


    _______ were designed to be an improvement upon trackbacks.


    Question 33 / 40


    By default, WordPress automatically converts text smiles to graphic images.


    Question 34 / 40


    WordPress uses the _______ to help you link to a website authored by your friend.


    Question 35 / 40


    Every WordPress blog generally has a(n) _____ account initially set up by WordPress and a(n) _____ account for the blog's author/owner.

    Question 36 / 40


    Post comments are displayed by using the ______ template tag.

    Question 37 / 40


    A static front page is created using the ______ conditional template tag function.


    Question 38 / 40


    Template files draw information from your WordPress MySQL database and _______ which is sent to the web browser.

    Question 39 / 40


    Use the ______ template tag to track comments on a specific post.


    Question 40 / 40


    WordPress can automatically generate a list of Pages on your site with the _______ template tag.


    and......































    So, this is the Result.

    Passed !  98%

    Good Luck on the Exam!

    Let me know your ideas, questions, comments are welcome!

    WordPress Exam - Passed with 98% results - 2013 October - Freelancer.com

    Posted by Chamila Wasanthi 1 comment



    Ok friends,
    Here, I've taken Wordpress Exam Recently, October/2013 , and Here I'm sharing the correct answers for the exam. I got 98% results, means, I got 40 questions correct.

    If you would like the structure of the exam, exam contains with,

    WordPress Basics - Question 1 - 10  (10 Questions )
    WordPress Design - Question 11 - 20  (10 Questions )
    WordPress Admin - Question 21 - 30  (10 Questions )
    WordPress WP features - Question 31 - 35  (5 Questions )
    WordPress Programming - Question 36 - 40   (5 Questions )



     This is the Video version of same exam.







    ** Correct Answers are underlined , colored in Green.

    Question 1 / 40


    WordPress is ________


    Question 2 / 40


    WordPress makes it easy to discover content with ____ and ______.

    Question 3 / 40


    _____ are collaborative, browser-based applications that enable anyone to add, delete, or modify an existing page.

    Question 4 / 40


    Writing _____ and pages is the core activity in WordPress.

    Question 5 / 40


    ______ can either be Published, Draft, or Private.


    Question 6 / 40


    A/an _______ is a graphic image or picture representing a user.


    Question 7 / 40


    WordPress features two core page views of web pages in a WordPress site, namely _____ view and _____.


    Question 8 / 40


    Pages can be organized into _____ and _____


    Question 9 / 40
    XFN stands for ______.


    Question 10 / 40
    ______ is a new technique where spammers leave a perfectly normal-looking comment except for the commenter's URI or name.


    Question 11 / 40
    Word press contains _______ that can be installed, switched between, and edited for advanced customizations.


    Question 12 / 40
    The layout of your WordPress blog is called a _____.


    Question 13 / 40


    The titles and links along the left or right edge of your blog are known as the _____.


    Question 14 / 40


    ______ are used to keep related topics together.

    Question 15 / 40


    Without ______ a weblog is virtually useless.


    Question 16 / 40


    A WordPress _____ is a collection of files that work together to produce a graphical interface with an underlying unifying design for a weblog.


    Question 17 / 40


    Themes typically reside in the ______ directory.


    Question 18 / 40


    ______ are files and styles that work together to create a presentation or look for a WordPress site.


    Question 19 / 40


    Themes consist of what three main file types?


    Question 20 / 40


    A minimal Theme consists of what two files?


    Question 21 / 40


    WordPress bundles a large number of _______ to assist in migrating to WordPress from other blogging platforms.

    Question 22 / 40


    The advantages of using a weblog client include:

    Question 23 / 40


    Each user on your weblog can define a/an ______ with details such as email address, instant messaging aliases, etc.


    Question 24 / 40


    To access your administration area, navigate to http://www.yourdomainname.com/________.


    Question 25 / 40


    ______ were designed to provide a method of notification between websites.


    Question 26 / 40


    The Administration Panel (Dashboard) contains a _______ section.


    Question 27 / 40


    The Administration Panel's header section shows _______.

    Question 28 / 40


    The Administration Panel's _______ displays specific information relating to a particular navigation choice (i.e. adding a new post).


    Question 29 / 40


    The Administration Panel's footer displays ________.


    Question 30 / 40


    The _______ allows you to edit, delete, or view Media previously uploaded to your blog.

    Question 31 / 40


    WXR is the abbreviation for ______.

    Question 32 / 40


    _______ were designed to be an improvement upon trackbacks.


    Question 33 / 40


    By default, WordPress automatically converts text smiles to graphic images.


    Question 34 / 40


    WordPress uses the _______ to help you link to a website authored by your friend.


    Question 35 / 40


    Every WordPress blog generally has a(n) _____ account initially set up by WordPress and a(n) _____ account for the blog's author/owner.

    Question 36 / 40


    Post comments are displayed by using the ______ template tag.

    Question 37 / 40


    A static front page is created using the ______ conditional template tag function.


    Question 38 / 40


    Template files draw information from your WordPress MySQL database and _______ which is sent to the web browser.

    Question 39 / 40


    Use the ______ template tag to track comments on a specific post.


    Question 40 / 40


    WordPress can automatically generate a list of Pages on your site with the _______ template tag.


    and......































    So, this is the Result.

    Passed !  98%

    Good Luck on the Exam!

    Let me know your ideas, questions, comments are welcome!

    Microsoft Word 2010 Exam questions with answers - 2013-10 - Part 1















    #1 Question:
    To select vertical blocks of text, you would hold down which key while dragging the mouse?
    • a. Alt
    • b. Ctrl
    • c. Shift
    Answer:  a. Alt

    http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/select-text-HA102338121.aspx
     
     #2 Question:
    Why would you use content controls in a document?
    • a. To get information from another source and have it appear at a specific place in a document.For example, the customer data automatically appears when you create a new invoice.
    • b. To create a document and restrict what people can do with it. For example, you create a document that contains legal language, and you want to ensure people don't accidentally change or delete any of its text.
    • c. To create structured regions of a document that people fill out. For example, the cover page of the proposal can't be changed except by filling out the title and author.
    • d. All of the above
    • e. None of the above
    Answer:  d. All of the above
     #3 Question:
    Which of the following is NOT an option when inserting a Cross-reference?
    • a. Numbered item
    • b. SmartArt
    • c. Heading
    • d. Equation
    • e. Table
    Answer:  b. SmartArt
    http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/insert-captions-cross-references-in-word-2010/



    #4 Question:
    If you want to create a citation and fill in the source information later, you should:
    • a. insert a caption.
    • b. add a placeholder.
    • c. add a new source.
    • d. insert a cross-reference.
    Answer:  b. add a placeholder.
     http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-a-bibliography-HA010368774.aspx


    #5 Question:
    You are editing a shape using the Drawing Tools. Which among the following Shape Fill options in the Shape Styles group gives you control over the transparency for a shape?
    • a. Fill color, More Fill Colors
    • b. Background Color
    • c. Texture
    • d. Pattern
    Answer: a. Fill color, More Fill Colors http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/add-or-delete-a-shape-fill-or-shape-effect-HA010355845.a


     #6 Question:
    Which of the following protects a document from changes in Microsoft Word 2010?
    • a. Restrict Editing
    • b. Encrypt with Password
    • c. Add a Digital Signature
    • d. Mark as Final
    • e. All of the above
    Answer:  b. Encrypt with Password  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/protect-your-document-workbook-or-presentation-wit


     #7 Question:
    Microsoft Word 2010 has enabled ligatures for which of the following fonts?
    • a. Open Type fonts
    • b. True Type fonts
    Answer:  a. Open Type fonts  http://www.word-2010.com/opentype-ligatures-in-microsoft-word-2010/



    8 Question:
    With which chart type(s) is the "Depth Gridlines" option available?
    • a. Bubble chart
    • b. Line chart
    • c. True 3D chart
    • d. All of the above
    Answer: b. Line chart http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/word-help/display-or-hide-chart-gridlines-HP010007458.aspx


     #9 Question:
    On creating her two page resume, Emma finds the paragraph heading for her "Professional Achievements" paragraph is showing at the bottom of the first page, while the details are on the next page. To keep the paragraph heading as well as the paragraph text on the same page, and assuming there are no empty paragraph markers in the document and the widow/orphan option is turned on, Emma should click in the paragraph heading and select which option from the Paragraph group:
    • a. Keep lines together
    • b. Keep with next
    • c. Widow/orphan
    Answer: b. Keep with next http://shaunakelly.com/word/layout/manage-pagination.html


     #10 Question:
    My table heading row is not repeating on subsequent pages though I have properly set the header row to repeat. What is one problem that might be causing this behavior?
    • a. "Allow row to break across pages" is unchecked.
    • b. My top and bottom margins are too small.
    • c. There are hard page breaks in my table.
    Answer: a. "Allow row to break across pages" is unchecked.

    #11 Question:
    Which among the following chart types do not have axes?
    • a. Bar charts
    • b. XY (Scatter) charts
    • c. Doughnut charts
    • d. Area charts
    Answer:  c. Doughnut charts


    ( Pie chart also don't have axes. )
     
     http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/add-axis-titles-to-a-chart-HA102809322.aspx


     #12 Question:
    To insert a new citation to a specific book in a Microsoft Word 2010 document, you should select:
    • a. References" > "Style".
    • b. References" >"Insert Citation" >"Add New Source.
    • c. References" >"Insert Citation" >"Add New Placeholder.
    • d. None of the above
    Answer:  b. References" >"Insert Citation" >"Add New Source. http://blog.microcentertech.com/2011/06/how-to-insert-citation-into-microsoft.html



    #13 Question:
    You need to email a picture to your co-workers, but the file is too large. Where on the Picture Tools ribbon would you find the option to minimize the file size for email sharing purposes:
    • a. Corrections
    • b. Change Picture
    • c. Compress Picture
    • d. Picture Layout
    Answer:  d. Picture Layout http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/reduce-the-file-size-of-a-picture-HA010355854.aspx



     #14 Question:
    Using the Draw Table option, it is possible to split an existing table cell into two separate and distinct cells:
    • a. horizontally
    • b. vertically
    • c. diagonally
    Answer:  a. horizontally http://www.tutorialspoint.com/word_2010/word_split_table.htm



     #15 Question:
    If I do not want the contents of one of my fields to automatically update, I would have to do which of the following?
    • a. Lock the field.
    • b. Protect the field.
    • c. Make the field hidden.
    • d. Turn field shading off.
    Answer:  c. Make the field hidden.


    #16 Question:





     Sarah receives a company turnover summary in the form of an embedded Excel chart (as shown in the above image) in a Microsoft Word 2010 document from her boss. Her boss wants the chart to be sent over to the Public Relations department with a line in the chart showing the variations in the company's turnover, as well as a prediction for the next 2 years. The turnover values for each year also need to be sent separately in an Excel file. What should Linda do to achieve this in the shortest possible time?
    • a. Take a screenshot of the chart and ask a designer to draw a line showing the trends. She can then type the data manually into an excel sheet.
    • b. Import the chart into an Excel sheet and change the formatting of the chart to a line chart. She can then copy the corresponding fields into a separate Excel file and send it over.
    • c. Change chart type to a line chart and type all the values into an Excel file.
    • d. Use the Trendline feature to create a line showing the trends and copy the data from the Excel sheet field which opens up on clicking Edit Data.
    Answer:  ?

     #17 Question:
    If your table of contents is not hyperlinking when you click on the page number, what do you need to do?
    • a. Regenerate the table of contents.
    • b. Add \H to the table of contents field.
    • c. Add \L to the table of contents field.
    • d. Press Ctrl H.
    Answer: d. Press Ctrl H.

    #18 Question:
    If a table cell is vertically split into two separate cells using the Draw Table option, any existing text in the cell will be split up and text will appear in both of the two newly created cells.
    • a. True
    • b. False
     Answer:  b. False


     #19 Question:





     Which among the following options represents Legend entries in the given picture?
    • a. A
    • b. B
    • c. C
    • d. None of the above
    Answer: c. Chttp://www.teylyn.com/articles/excel-articles/sort-legend-items-in-excel-charts/



     #20 Question:
    In Microsoft Word 2010, "Keep lines together" paragraph formatting:
    • a. works well for paragraphs within a table if "Allow row to break across pages" is also selected.
    • b. automatically enables the text rows to break across pages.
    • c. does not work for paragraphs within a table if "Allow row to break across pages" is also selected.
    • d. always works for paragraphs within a table.
    Answer: c. does not work for paragraphs within a table if "Allow row to break across pages" is also selected. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211328


     #21 Question:
    Applying a theme to your document affects all content except tables.
    • a. True
    • b. False
    Answer: a. True

     #22 Question:




    Martha is preparing a trigonometry worksheet for her students. She wants to include the following example in the sheet. Which is the quickest way to achieve this?
    • a. Click Formula on the Insert tab.
    • b. Click Symbol on the Insert tab.
    • c. Click WordArt on the Insert tab.
    • d. Click Equation on the Insert tab.
    Answer:  d. Click Equation on the Insert tab.

     #23 Question:
    What view must be used when inserting a subdocument?
    • a. Print Layout
    • b. Web Layout
    • c. Outline
    • d. Full Screen Reading
    Answer: c. Outline
    http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/word-help/create-a-master-document-and-subdocuments-HP005187002.aspx


    #24 Question:
    Which of the following is NOT a type of Section Break?
    • a. Next Page
    • b. Linked
    • c. EvenPage
    • d. Continuous
    Answer: b. Linked
    http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/insert-a-section-break-HA010031073.aspx#BM2


    #25 Question:
    What is the function of Widow/Orphan control in Microsoft Word 2010?
    • a. It is a feature that prevents single lines of paragraphs from appearing on a separate page from the rest of the paragraph.
    • b. It is a feature which indents only the first line of a paragraph.
    • c. It is a feature used to change the layout or formatting of a page or pages.
    • d. It is feature which is used to insert ghosted text behind the content of the page.
    Answer: a. It is a feature that prevents single lines of paragraphs from appearing on a separate page from the rest of the paragraph. http://www.ehow.com/about_7217125_orphan-control_.html


    Got to - Part 2 ( rest of the questions from total of 50 )
    SET 2 - Part 2





















     

    Microsoft Word 2010 Exam questions with answers - 2013-10 - Part 1

    Posted by Chamila Wasanthi 2 comments















    #1 Question:
    To select vertical blocks of text, you would hold down which key while dragging the mouse?
    • a. Alt
    • b. Ctrl
    • c. Shift
    Answer:  a. Alt

    http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/select-text-HA102338121.aspx
     
     #2 Question:
    Why would you use content controls in a document?
    • a. To get information from another source and have it appear at a specific place in a document.For example, the customer data automatically appears when you create a new invoice.
    • b. To create a document and restrict what people can do with it. For example, you create a document that contains legal language, and you want to ensure people don't accidentally change or delete any of its text.
    • c. To create structured regions of a document that people fill out. For example, the cover page of the proposal can't be changed except by filling out the title and author.
    • d. All of the above
    • e. None of the above
    Answer:  d. All of the above
     #3 Question:
    Which of the following is NOT an option when inserting a Cross-reference?
    • a. Numbered item
    • b. SmartArt
    • c. Heading
    • d. Equation
    • e. Table
    Answer:  b. SmartArt
    http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/insert-captions-cross-references-in-word-2010/



    #4 Question:
    If you want to create a citation and fill in the source information later, you should:
    • a. insert a caption.
    • b. add a placeholder.
    • c. add a new source.
    • d. insert a cross-reference.
    Answer:  b. add a placeholder.
     http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/create-a-bibliography-HA010368774.aspx


    #5 Question:
    You are editing a shape using the Drawing Tools. Which among the following Shape Fill options in the Shape Styles group gives you control over the transparency for a shape?
    • a. Fill color, More Fill Colors
    • b. Background Color
    • c. Texture
    • d. Pattern
    Answer: a. Fill color, More Fill Colors http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/add-or-delete-a-shape-fill-or-shape-effect-HA010355845.a


     #6 Question:
    Which of the following protects a document from changes in Microsoft Word 2010?
    • a. Restrict Editing
    • b. Encrypt with Password
    • c. Add a Digital Signature
    • d. Mark as Final
    • e. All of the above
    Answer:  b. Encrypt with Password  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/protect-your-document-workbook-or-presentation-wit


     #7 Question:
    Microsoft Word 2010 has enabled ligatures for which of the following fonts?
    • a. Open Type fonts
    • b. True Type fonts
    Answer:  a. Open Type fonts  http://www.word-2010.com/opentype-ligatures-in-microsoft-word-2010/



    8 Question:
    With which chart type(s) is the "Depth Gridlines" option available?
    • a. Bubble chart
    • b. Line chart
    • c. True 3D chart
    • d. All of the above
    Answer: b. Line chart http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/word-help/display-or-hide-chart-gridlines-HP010007458.aspx


     #9 Question:
    On creating her two page resume, Emma finds the paragraph heading for her "Professional Achievements" paragraph is showing at the bottom of the first page, while the details are on the next page. To keep the paragraph heading as well as the paragraph text on the same page, and assuming there are no empty paragraph markers in the document and the widow/orphan option is turned on, Emma should click in the paragraph heading and select which option from the Paragraph group:
    • a. Keep lines together
    • b. Keep with next
    • c. Widow/orphan
    Answer: b. Keep with next http://shaunakelly.com/word/layout/manage-pagination.html


     #10 Question:
    My table heading row is not repeating on subsequent pages though I have properly set the header row to repeat. What is one problem that might be causing this behavior?
    • a. "Allow row to break across pages" is unchecked.
    • b. My top and bottom margins are too small.
    • c. There are hard page breaks in my table.
    Answer: a. "Allow row to break across pages" is unchecked.

    #11 Question:
    Which among the following chart types do not have axes?
    • a. Bar charts
    • b. XY (Scatter) charts
    • c. Doughnut charts
    • d. Area charts
    Answer:  c. Doughnut charts


    ( Pie chart also don't have axes. )
     
     http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/add-axis-titles-to-a-chart-HA102809322.aspx


     #12 Question:
    To insert a new citation to a specific book in a Microsoft Word 2010 document, you should select:
    • a. References" > "Style".
    • b. References" >"Insert Citation" >"Add New Source.
    • c. References" >"Insert Citation" >"Add New Placeholder.
    • d. None of the above
    Answer:  b. References" >"Insert Citation" >"Add New Source. http://blog.microcentertech.com/2011/06/how-to-insert-citation-into-microsoft.html



    #13 Question:
    You need to email a picture to your co-workers, but the file is too large. Where on the Picture Tools ribbon would you find the option to minimize the file size for email sharing purposes:
    • a. Corrections
    • b. Change Picture
    • c. Compress Picture
    • d. Picture Layout
    Answer:  d. Picture Layout http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/reduce-the-file-size-of-a-picture-HA010355854.aspx



     #14 Question:
    Using the Draw Table option, it is possible to split an existing table cell into two separate and distinct cells:
    • a. horizontally
    • b. vertically
    • c. diagonally
    Answer:  a. horizontally http://www.tutorialspoint.com/word_2010/word_split_table.htm



     #15 Question:
    If I do not want the contents of one of my fields to automatically update, I would have to do which of the following?
    • a. Lock the field.
    • b. Protect the field.
    • c. Make the field hidden.
    • d. Turn field shading off.
    Answer:  c. Make the field hidden.


    #16 Question:





     Sarah receives a company turnover summary in the form of an embedded Excel chart (as shown in the above image) in a Microsoft Word 2010 document from her boss. Her boss wants the chart to be sent over to the Public Relations department with a line in the chart showing the variations in the company's turnover, as well as a prediction for the next 2 years. The turnover values for each year also need to be sent separately in an Excel file. What should Linda do to achieve this in the shortest possible time?
    • a. Take a screenshot of the chart and ask a designer to draw a line showing the trends. She can then type the data manually into an excel sheet.
    • b. Import the chart into an Excel sheet and change the formatting of the chart to a line chart. She can then copy the corresponding fields into a separate Excel file and send it over.
    • c. Change chart type to a line chart and type all the values into an Excel file.
    • d. Use the Trendline feature to create a line showing the trends and copy the data from the Excel sheet field which opens up on clicking Edit Data.
    Answer:  ?

     #17 Question:
    If your table of contents is not hyperlinking when you click on the page number, what do you need to do?
    • a. Regenerate the table of contents.
    • b. Add \H to the table of contents field.
    • c. Add \L to the table of contents field.
    • d. Press Ctrl H.
    Answer: d. Press Ctrl H.

    #18 Question:
    If a table cell is vertically split into two separate cells using the Draw Table option, any existing text in the cell will be split up and text will appear in both of the two newly created cells.
    • a. True
    • b. False
     Answer:  b. False


     #19 Question:





     Which among the following options represents Legend entries in the given picture?
    • a. A
    • b. B
    • c. C
    • d. None of the above
    Answer: c. Chttp://www.teylyn.com/articles/excel-articles/sort-legend-items-in-excel-charts/



     #20 Question:
    In Microsoft Word 2010, "Keep lines together" paragraph formatting:
    • a. works well for paragraphs within a table if "Allow row to break across pages" is also selected.
    • b. automatically enables the text rows to break across pages.
    • c. does not work for paragraphs within a table if "Allow row to break across pages" is also selected.
    • d. always works for paragraphs within a table.
    Answer: c. does not work for paragraphs within a table if "Allow row to break across pages" is also selected. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211328


     #21 Question:
    Applying a theme to your document affects all content except tables.
    • a. True
    • b. False
    Answer: a. True

     #22 Question:




    Martha is preparing a trigonometry worksheet for her students. She wants to include the following example in the sheet. Which is the quickest way to achieve this?
    • a. Click Formula on the Insert tab.
    • b. Click Symbol on the Insert tab.
    • c. Click WordArt on the Insert tab.
    • d. Click Equation on the Insert tab.
    Answer:  d. Click Equation on the Insert tab.

     #23 Question:
    What view must be used when inserting a subdocument?
    • a. Print Layout
    • b. Web Layout
    • c. Outline
    • d. Full Screen Reading
    Answer: c. Outline
    http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/word-help/create-a-master-document-and-subdocuments-HP005187002.aspx


    #24 Question:
    Which of the following is NOT a type of Section Break?
    • a. Next Page
    • b. Linked
    • c. EvenPage
    • d. Continuous
    Answer: b. Linked
    http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/insert-a-section-break-HA010031073.aspx#BM2


    #25 Question:
    What is the function of Widow/Orphan control in Microsoft Word 2010?
    • a. It is a feature that prevents single lines of paragraphs from appearing on a separate page from the rest of the paragraph.
    • b. It is a feature which indents only the first line of a paragraph.
    • c. It is a feature used to change the layout or formatting of a page or pages.
    • d. It is feature which is used to insert ghosted text behind the content of the page.
    Answer: a. It is a feature that prevents single lines of paragraphs from appearing on a separate page from the rest of the paragraph. http://www.ehow.com/about_7217125_orphan-control_.html


    Got to - Part 2 ( rest of the questions from total of 50 )
    SET 2 - Part 2





















     

    Freelancer Orientation Test 80% Passed Results - Youtube Video




    This test is for "Freelancer Orientation Test" written in 2013/03, and resulted 80% passed.


    Freelancer Orientation Test 80% Passed Results - Youtube Video

    Posted by Chamila Wasanthi No comments




    This test is for "Freelancer Orientation Test" written in 2013/03, and resulted 80% passed.


    WordPress Test Questions - 90 test questions with answers updated 2013-07


    WordPress Test exam  contains with 40 questions. But normally freelancing sites aren't always giving same questions. They have exam questions more than 40 and they normally randomize the questions for each candidate. So here We have possible 90 test question.




    #1 Question:
    ______ is the ability for readers to respond to articles written in your blog.
    • comment posting
    • comment rating
    • comment spamming
    • feedback posting
    • none of these
    Answer: comment posting


     #2 Question:
    _______ are condensed summaries of your blog posts.
    • blurbs
    • excerpts
    • hints
    • none of these
    • tweets
    Answer: excerpts

     #3 Question:
    A/an _____ is a globally recognized avatar.
    • alias
    • alter ego
    • avatron
    • gravatar
    • site_avatar
    Answer: gravatar

     #4 Question:
    A/an _______ Is a "faux" bookmark containing scripting code allowing a user to perform a function.
    • applet
    • blurb
    • bookie
    • bookmarklet
    • footnote
    Answer: bookmarklet

     #5 Question:
    _____ is/are the images, videos, recordings, and files you upload and use in your blog.
    • Add-Ons
    • Archives
    • Media
    • Plugins
    • extensions
    Answer: Media

     #6 Question:
    Unlike Posts, Links cannot be categorized to aid your audience in navigation of your Links.
    • Only when deployed on Apache servers.
    • Only when deployed on IIS servers.
    • Only when deployed on Mac OS servers.
    • false
    • true
    Answer: false

     #7 Question:
    Company information and accessibility statements are best written as a _____.
    • Page
    • Post
    • comment
    • declaration
    • link
    Answer: Page

     #8 Question:
    Pages can be organized into _____ and _____
    • blurbs, comments
    • none of these
    • pages, blurbs
    • pages, comments
    • pages, excerpts
    Answer: none of these

     #9 Question:
    XFN stands for ______.
    • Xml File Notation
    • Xml Friends Navigation
    • Xml Friends Network
    • eXtended File Naming
    • none of these
    Answer: Xml Friends Network

     #10 Question:
    _____ make it possible for a person to have one avatar across the entire web.
    • Avatars
    • Gravatars
    • Smileys
    • Widgets
    • none of these
    Answer: Gravatars

     #11 Question:
    The titles and links along the left or right edge of your blog are known as the _____.
    • footer
    • header
    • sidebar menu
    • sideline menu
    • widget panel
    Answer: sidebar menu

     #12 Question:
    The bottom of your blog contains the ____.
    • footer
    • header
    • none of these
    • posts
    • sidebar menu
    Answer: footer

     #13 Question:
    A WordPress _____ is a collection of files that work together to produce a graphical interface with an underlying unifying design for a weblog.
    • layout
    • library
    • plug-in
    • theme
    • widget
    Answer: theme

     #14 Question:
    Themes typically reside in the ______ directory.
    • wp-content/
    • wp-content/main
    • wp-content/styles
    • wp-content/themedir
    • wp-content/themes
    Answer: wp-content/themes

     #15 Question:
    Themes can be manually added to your blog site using cPanel.
    • Only when deployed on Apache servers.
    • Only when deployed on IIS servers.
    • Only when deployed on Mac OS servers.
    • false
    • true
    Answer: true

    #16 Question:
    A WordPress Theme benefits from _______.
    • Allowing for web page results to be customized.
    • Allowing the look and feel of a WordPress site to be quickly changed.
    • Removing the need for WordPress users to learn CSS, HTML, and PHP in order to have an attractive site.
    • Separating presentation styles and template files from system files.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these

     #17 Question:
    A theme ________ acts like a plugin and, if present in your theme, is automatically loaded during WordPress initialization.
    • Bootstrap File
    • Functions File
    • Plugin File
    • Setup File
    • Stylesheet
    Answer: Functions File

     #18 Question:
    A minimal Theme consists of what two files?
    • style.css and functions.php
    • style.css and index.php
    • style.css and template.php
    • template.php and index.php
    • theme.css and homepage.php
    Answer: style.css and index.php

     #19 Question:
    A ______ theme is a theme inheriting functionality of another (parent) theme.
    • baby
    • child
    • descendant
    • sibling
    • sub
    Answer: child

     #20 Question:
    The _______ is used when the web page displays only one post.
    • hyper post
    • mini-post
    • none of these
    • simple-post
    • single-post
    Answer: single-post

     #21 Question:
    In a manual installation, wp-config-sample.php should be renamed to ______.
    • wp-config-man.php
    • wp-config.php
    • wp-loop.php
    • wp-main.php
    • wp-startup.php
    Answer: wp-config.php

     #22 Question:
    The ____ feature allows you to move blog data from another host into your new WordPress blog.
    • Backup
    • BlogCopy
    • Copy
    • Import
    • merge
    Answer: Import

     #23 Question:
    The advantages of using a weblog client include:
    • Fancy formatting features.
    • Features like cross-posting to multiple blogs.
    • The ability to keep a local backup.
    • The ability to save drafts.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these

     #24 Question:
    Your site's home page, by default, features the _______ posts on your site.
    • best
    • most recent
    • most viewed
    • oldest
    • pinned
    Answer: most recent

     #25 Question:
    The Administration Panel contains a _______ section.
    • Log Out link
    • all of these
    • favorites menu
    • links to your profile
    • your blog’s name
    Answer: all of these

     #26 Question:
    The Administration Panel's _______ displays specific information relating to a particular navigation choice (i.e. adding a new post).
    • footer
    • header
    • none of these
    • sidebar menu
    • work area
    Answer: work area

     #27 Question:
    The Administration Panel's footer displays ________.
    • Documentation Links
    • Feedback links
    • WordPress links
    • WordPress versioning info
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these

     #28 Question:
    The Dashboard's Dashboard SubPanel provides _________.
    • Links to start writing posts
    • Number of comments awaiting moderation
    • Post statistics
    • all of these
    • list of recent comments

    #29 Question:
    The _______ allows you to edit, delete, or view Media previously uploaded to your blog.
    • Media Archive
    • Media Library SubPanel
    • Media Manager
    • Media Monger
    • none of these
    Answer: Media Library SubPanel


    #30 Question:
    WordPress uses _____ in conjunction with the mod_rewrite Apache module to produce permalinks.
    • a .config file
    • an .htaccess file
    • an XFN file
    • an XML file
    • none of these
    Answer: an .htaccess file


     #31 Question:
    WXR is the abbreviation for ______.
    • WordPress XML Reader
    • WordPress eXecution Rules
    • WordPress eXtended RSS
    • WordPress eXtended Rules
    • none of these
    Answer: WordPress eXtended RSS

     #32 Question:
    WordPress allows you to include videos, images, and other content into your site by using _____.
    • Additions
    • Additives
    • Embeds
    • Includes
    • Links
    Answer: Embeds

     #33 Question:
    WordPress uses the _______ to help you link to a website authored by your friend.
    • BuddyPress file format
    • Friend Linker framework
    • WXR framework
    • XFN framework
    • none of these
    Answer: XFN framework


     #34 Question:
    Every WordPress blog generally has a(n) _____ account initially set up by WordPress and a(n) _____ account for the blog's author/owner.
    • admin, guest
    • admin, user
    • guest, user
    • none of these
    • user, admin
    Answer: admin, user

     #35 Question:
    WordPress has the following Roles:
    • Administrator
    • Author
    • Contributor
    • Editor
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


    #36 Question:
    The "Edit This" link below a post is created by the _______ template tag function.
    • edit_link()
    • edit_post()
    • edit_post_link()
    • edit_this()
    • none of these
    Answer: edit_post_link()


    #37 Question:
    Post comments are displayed by using the ______ template tag.
    • comments()
    • comments_popup()
    • comments_popup_link()
    • none of these
    • popup()
    Answer: comments_popup_link()

     #38 Question:
    A static front page is created using the ______ conditional template tag function.
    • home_page()
    • is_home()
    • is_static()
    • none of these
    • static_page()
    Answer: is_home()


     #39 Question:
    Template files draw information from your WordPress MySQL database and _______ which is sent to the web browser.
    • generate Java applets
    • generate XML code
    • generate scriplets
    • generate the HTML code
    • none of these
    Answer: generate the HTML code


     #40 Question:
    A ____ is a variable passed through the query string.
    • none of these
    • permalink
    • quark
    • query code
    • query variable
    Answer: query variable


     #41 Question:
    WordPress features _______.
    • Pingback support
    • Trackback support
    • all of these
    • integrated link management
    • rich plugin architecture
    Answer: all of these


     #42 Question:
    The WordPress bug-tracking system is known as _____.
    • BugSpray
    • BugTrac
    • Trac
    • TracBugz
    • none of these
    Answer: Trac


     #43 Question:
    _______ refers to the various structured data that is maintained in the WordPress posts table.
    • metadata
    • none of these
    • post excerpt
    • post status
    • post type
    Answer: post type


     #44 Question:
    _____ are used to help you quickly and easily format some text in your post.
    • Blurbs
    • Permalinks
    • Quicklinks
    • Quickstyles
    • Quicktags
    Answer: Quicktags


     #45 Question:
    A WordPress page _______ contains all the information that needs to be at the top, like <doctype>, <meta> tags, and links to style sheets.
    • content
    • footer
    • header
    • meta block
    • title block
    Answer: header


     #46 Question:
    The _______ view lists multiple posts or post summaries.
    • combo post
    • expert post
    • hyper post
    • multi-post
    • panorama
    Answer: multi-post


     #47 Question:
    A single Theme can have ________ Template(s) under it.
    • an unlimited number of
    • ninety nine
    • one
    • three
    • two
    Answer: an unlimited number of


     #48 Question:
    Word press contains _______ that can be installed, switched between, and edited for advanced customizations.
    • applets
    • emoticons
    • styles
    • themes
    • views
    Answer: themes


    #49 Question:
    ______ are used to keep related topics together.
    • categories
    • folders
    • groups
    • libraries
    • newsgroups
    Answer: categories


     #50 Question:
    Your weblog can be "skinned" using ______.
    • plug-ins
    • themes
    • trackbacks
    • very large knives
    • widgets
    Answer: themes


    #51 Question:
    The following files are typically included within a Theme:
    • Footer Template
    • Main Template
    • Popup Comments Template
    • Stylesheet
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


     #52 Question:
    You should build your own WordPress Theme _______.
    • To create your own unique WordPress site look.
    • To provide alternative templates for specific site features, such as category pages and search result pages.
    • To quickly switch between two site layouts, or to take advantage of a Theme or style switcher to allow users to change the look of your site.
    • To take advantage of templates, template tags, and the WordPress Loop to generate different web page results and looks.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


     #53 Question:
    Themes consist of what three main file types?
    • Blurbs, function file and template files
    • Function File, setup file, and template files
    • Stylesheet, function file, and template files.
    • Stylesheet, roles file, and template files
    • none of these
    Answer: Stylesheet, function file, and template files.


     #54 Question:
    It is possible to create separate template files for each category.
    • It depends on the category.
    • false
    • only versions 1.1 and greater
    • only versions 1.5 and greater
    • true
    Answer: true


     #55 Question:
    WordPress bundles a large number of _______ to assist in migrating to WordPress from other blogging platforms.
    • blog transfer mechs
    • dumpers
    • imports
    • none of these
    • porters
    Answer: imports


     #56 Question:
    The most thorough, organized online documentation for WordPress is the WordPress ______.
    • Codex
    • DocX
    • Modex
    • WikiWak
    • none of these
    Answer: Codex


    #57 Question:
    WordPress can only be used as a third-party hosted service.
    • false
    • none of these
    • only versions 1.5 and greater
    • only with versions 2.5 and greater
    • true
    Answer: false


     #58 Question:
    WordPress is ________, which helps display the correct time on your weblog, even if your host server is located in a different time zone.
    • Greenwich friendly
    • RPC friendly
    • THC friendly
    • TNC friendly
    • UTC friendly
    Answer: UTC friendly


     #59 Question:
    WordPress uses ______ to control user-access to different features.
    • access flags
    • access tokens
    • none of these
    • roles
    • user-rankings
    Answer: roles


    #60 Question:
    Each user on your weblog can define a/an ______ with details such as email address, instant messaging aliases, etc.
    • agenda
    • alias
    • login
    • profile
    • status panel
    Answer: profile


     #61 Question:
    The Administration Panel's header section shows _______.
    • a Search Engines Blocked message
    • all of these
    • favorites menu
    • links to your profile
    • your blog's name
    Answer: all of these


     #62 Question:
    WordPress _____ can be organized by category and have internal references about your relationship to their destinations.
    • Links
    • Pages
    • Posts
    • blurbs
    • messages
    Answer: Links


     #63 Question:
    _______ were designed to be an improvement upon trackbacks.
    • backtracks
    • linkbacks
    • none of these
    • ping pongs
    • pingbacks.
    Answer: pingbacks.


     #64 Question:
    The Feed URL for example.com is:
    • all of these
    • http://example.com/?feed=atom
    • http://example.com/?feed=rdf
    • http://example.com/?feed=rss
    • http://example.com/?feed=rss2
    Answer: all of these


     #65 Question:
    All you need to do to embed something into a post or page is to post the _____ for it into your content area.
    • URL
    • embed ID
    • none of these
    • object ID
    • trackback
    Answer: URL


     #66 Question:
    By default, WordPress only allows embedded URLs matching an internal _____ for security purposes.
    • ID code
    • embed list
    • fingerprint
    • safe list
    • whitelist
    Answer: whitelist

     #67 Question:
    By default, if a visitor does not select a specific post, page, category, or date, WordPress uses _____ to display everything.
    • default.htm
    • index.php
    • main.php
    • none of these
    • posts.php
    Answer: index.php


     #68 Question:
    The Loop checks whether any posts were collected with the _______ function.
    • have_content()
    • have_posts()
    • have_stuff()
    • none of these
    • posts()
    Answer: have_posts()


     #69 Question:
    Forward and backward page navigation controls are automatically generated ________ The Loop.
    • Navigation controls are never generated
    • conditionally within
    • inside
    • none of these
    • outside
    Answer: outside


     #70 Question:
    Template files draw information from your WordPress ________ and generate the HTML code which is sent to the web browser.
    • MySQL database
    • PHP repository
    • none of these
    • template engine
    • template-o-matic
    Answer: MySQL database


     #71 Question:
    ______ are permanent URLs to your individual weblog posts.
    • hardlinks
    • permalinks
    • pingbacks
    • postlinks
    • trackbacks
    Answer: permalinks


     #72 Question:
    A/an _______ is a graphic image or picture representing a user.
    • avatar
    • none of these
    • portrait
    • profile
    • site_avatar
    Answer: avatar


     #73 Question:
    WordPress Links can ______
    • all of these
    • be automatically associated with images
    • be organized by category
    • be rated on a scale from zero to nine.
    • have internal references about your relationship to their destinations
    Answer: all of these


     #74 Question:
    In WordPress, you can write either _____ or _____.
    • blurbs, pages
    • journals, blurbs
    • posts, blurbs
    • posts, pages
    • posts, tweets
    Answer: posts, pages



    #75 Question:
    The _____ feature allows you to create a navigation menu of pages, categories, custom links, tags, etc. that is presented to your visitors.
    • WordPress Loop
    • menus
    • nav
    • themes
    • widgets
    Answer: menus


     #76 Question:
    The layout of your WordPress blog is called a _____.
    • blog layer
    • skeleton
    • theme
    • tweet
    • view
    Answer: theme


     #77 Question:
    A ______ is the presentation of your blog, styling the look of your site.
    • blurb
    • layout
    • style layout
    • theme
    • view
    Answer: theme


     #78 Question:
    You can switch between WordPress themes using the ______.
    • Dashboard
    • Importer
    • Main Loop
    • Theme Director
    • Themepress tool
    Answer: Dashboard


     #79 Question:
    ______ are files and styles that work together to create a presentation or look for a WordPress site.
    • backgrounds
    • blurbs
    • plug-ins
    • themes
    • widgets
    Answer: themes


     #80 Question:
    The advantages of using a weblog client include:
    • Faster uploading and addition of photos.
    • The ability to keep a local backup.
    • The ability to save drafts.
    • The ability to write posts without having to go online.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


     #81 Question:
    To access your administration area, navigate to http://www.yourdomainname.com/________.
    • admin/
    • controlpanel/
    • dashboard/
    • login/
    • wp-admin/
    Answer: wp-admin/


     #82 Question:
    ________ is WordPress' web-based administration system.
    • Dashboard
    • Mission Control
    • The Main Loop
    • Users Panel
    • none of these
    Answer: Dashboard


     #83 Question:
    ______ and _____ aim to provide blog commenting verification.
    • captchas, pingbacks
    • captchas, trackbacks
    • ips, captchas
    • trackbacks, blurbs
    • trackbacks, pingbacks
    Answer: trackbacks, pingbacks


     #84 Question:
    The Export feature saves your posts, pages, comments, etc. using the WordPress _________.
    • Private RSS format
    • Proprietary PDF format
    • eXtended RSS format
    • eXtensive Reader Format
    • none of these
    Answer: eXtended RSS format


     #85 Question:
    WordPress can attempt to embed all plain text URLs for you using _____.
    • Auto-embeds
    • Embed-o-tron
    • WordPress Embedding Tool
    • WordPress Embedz
    • none of these
    Answer: Auto-embeds


     #86 Question:
    _______ can be thought of as remote comments.
    • blurbs
    • links
    • none of these
    • pingbacks.
    • tweets
    Answer: pingbacks.


     #87 Question:
    ______ put more emphasis on images than words.
    • GraphicBlogs
    • ImageBlogs
    • PhotoBlogs
    • PicBlogs
    • none of these
    Answer: PhotoBlogs


    #88 Question:
    The function ________ takes the current item in the collection of posts and makes it available for use inside The Loop.
    • current_post()
    • none of these
    • post()
    • the_post()
    • this_post()
    Answer: the_post()


     #89 Question:
    If you include the Quicktag button called _____ in the body of your post, only the portion above that line will be displayed to viewers.
    • continued
    • etc
    • less
    • more
    • none of these
    Answer: more


     #90 Question:
    WordPress uses the _________, information contained within each link on your web site, to decide which template or set of templated will be used to display the page.
    • cookie collection
    • header
    • none of these
    • post data
    • query string
    Answer: query string



















    Answer: all of these


    WordPress Test Questions - 90 test questions with answers updated 2013-07

    Posted by Chamila Wasanthi 10 comments


    WordPress Test exam  contains with 40 questions. But normally freelancing sites aren't always giving same questions. They have exam questions more than 40 and they normally randomize the questions for each candidate. So here We have possible 90 test question.




    #1 Question:
    ______ is the ability for readers to respond to articles written in your blog.
    • comment posting
    • comment rating
    • comment spamming
    • feedback posting
    • none of these
    Answer: comment posting


     #2 Question:
    _______ are condensed summaries of your blog posts.
    • blurbs
    • excerpts
    • hints
    • none of these
    • tweets
    Answer: excerpts

     #3 Question:
    A/an _____ is a globally recognized avatar.
    • alias
    • alter ego
    • avatron
    • gravatar
    • site_avatar
    Answer: gravatar

     #4 Question:
    A/an _______ Is a "faux" bookmark containing scripting code allowing a user to perform a function.
    • applet
    • blurb
    • bookie
    • bookmarklet
    • footnote
    Answer: bookmarklet

     #5 Question:
    _____ is/are the images, videos, recordings, and files you upload and use in your blog.
    • Add-Ons
    • Archives
    • Media
    • Plugins
    • extensions
    Answer: Media

     #6 Question:
    Unlike Posts, Links cannot be categorized to aid your audience in navigation of your Links.
    • Only when deployed on Apache servers.
    • Only when deployed on IIS servers.
    • Only when deployed on Mac OS servers.
    • false
    • true
    Answer: false

     #7 Question:
    Company information and accessibility statements are best written as a _____.
    • Page
    • Post
    • comment
    • declaration
    • link
    Answer: Page

     #8 Question:
    Pages can be organized into _____ and _____
    • blurbs, comments
    • none of these
    • pages, blurbs
    • pages, comments
    • pages, excerpts
    Answer: none of these

     #9 Question:
    XFN stands for ______.
    • Xml File Notation
    • Xml Friends Navigation
    • Xml Friends Network
    • eXtended File Naming
    • none of these
    Answer: Xml Friends Network

     #10 Question:
    _____ make it possible for a person to have one avatar across the entire web.
    • Avatars
    • Gravatars
    • Smileys
    • Widgets
    • none of these
    Answer: Gravatars

     #11 Question:
    The titles and links along the left or right edge of your blog are known as the _____.
    • footer
    • header
    • sidebar menu
    • sideline menu
    • widget panel
    Answer: sidebar menu

     #12 Question:
    The bottom of your blog contains the ____.
    • footer
    • header
    • none of these
    • posts
    • sidebar menu
    Answer: footer

     #13 Question:
    A WordPress _____ is a collection of files that work together to produce a graphical interface with an underlying unifying design for a weblog.
    • layout
    • library
    • plug-in
    • theme
    • widget
    Answer: theme

     #14 Question:
    Themes typically reside in the ______ directory.
    • wp-content/
    • wp-content/main
    • wp-content/styles
    • wp-content/themedir
    • wp-content/themes
    Answer: wp-content/themes

     #15 Question:
    Themes can be manually added to your blog site using cPanel.
    • Only when deployed on Apache servers.
    • Only when deployed on IIS servers.
    • Only when deployed on Mac OS servers.
    • false
    • true
    Answer: true

    #16 Question:
    A WordPress Theme benefits from _______.
    • Allowing for web page results to be customized.
    • Allowing the look and feel of a WordPress site to be quickly changed.
    • Removing the need for WordPress users to learn CSS, HTML, and PHP in order to have an attractive site.
    • Separating presentation styles and template files from system files.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these

     #17 Question:
    A theme ________ acts like a plugin and, if present in your theme, is automatically loaded during WordPress initialization.
    • Bootstrap File
    • Functions File
    • Plugin File
    • Setup File
    • Stylesheet
    Answer: Functions File

     #18 Question:
    A minimal Theme consists of what two files?
    • style.css and functions.php
    • style.css and index.php
    • style.css and template.php
    • template.php and index.php
    • theme.css and homepage.php
    Answer: style.css and index.php

     #19 Question:
    A ______ theme is a theme inheriting functionality of another (parent) theme.
    • baby
    • child
    • descendant
    • sibling
    • sub
    Answer: child

     #20 Question:
    The _______ is used when the web page displays only one post.
    • hyper post
    • mini-post
    • none of these
    • simple-post
    • single-post
    Answer: single-post

     #21 Question:
    In a manual installation, wp-config-sample.php should be renamed to ______.
    • wp-config-man.php
    • wp-config.php
    • wp-loop.php
    • wp-main.php
    • wp-startup.php
    Answer: wp-config.php

     #22 Question:
    The ____ feature allows you to move blog data from another host into your new WordPress blog.
    • Backup
    • BlogCopy
    • Copy
    • Import
    • merge
    Answer: Import

     #23 Question:
    The advantages of using a weblog client include:
    • Fancy formatting features.
    • Features like cross-posting to multiple blogs.
    • The ability to keep a local backup.
    • The ability to save drafts.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these

     #24 Question:
    Your site's home page, by default, features the _______ posts on your site.
    • best
    • most recent
    • most viewed
    • oldest
    • pinned
    Answer: most recent

     #25 Question:
    The Administration Panel contains a _______ section.
    • Log Out link
    • all of these
    • favorites menu
    • links to your profile
    • your blog’s name
    Answer: all of these

     #26 Question:
    The Administration Panel's _______ displays specific information relating to a particular navigation choice (i.e. adding a new post).
    • footer
    • header
    • none of these
    • sidebar menu
    • work area
    Answer: work area

     #27 Question:
    The Administration Panel's footer displays ________.
    • Documentation Links
    • Feedback links
    • WordPress links
    • WordPress versioning info
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these

     #28 Question:
    The Dashboard's Dashboard SubPanel provides _________.
    • Links to start writing posts
    • Number of comments awaiting moderation
    • Post statistics
    • all of these
    • list of recent comments

    #29 Question:
    The _______ allows you to edit, delete, or view Media previously uploaded to your blog.
    • Media Archive
    • Media Library SubPanel
    • Media Manager
    • Media Monger
    • none of these
    Answer: Media Library SubPanel


    #30 Question:
    WordPress uses _____ in conjunction with the mod_rewrite Apache module to produce permalinks.
    • a .config file
    • an .htaccess file
    • an XFN file
    • an XML file
    • none of these
    Answer: an .htaccess file


     #31 Question:
    WXR is the abbreviation for ______.
    • WordPress XML Reader
    • WordPress eXecution Rules
    • WordPress eXtended RSS
    • WordPress eXtended Rules
    • none of these
    Answer: WordPress eXtended RSS

     #32 Question:
    WordPress allows you to include videos, images, and other content into your site by using _____.
    • Additions
    • Additives
    • Embeds
    • Includes
    • Links
    Answer: Embeds

     #33 Question:
    WordPress uses the _______ to help you link to a website authored by your friend.
    • BuddyPress file format
    • Friend Linker framework
    • WXR framework
    • XFN framework
    • none of these
    Answer: XFN framework


     #34 Question:
    Every WordPress blog generally has a(n) _____ account initially set up by WordPress and a(n) _____ account for the blog's author/owner.
    • admin, guest
    • admin, user
    • guest, user
    • none of these
    • user, admin
    Answer: admin, user

     #35 Question:
    WordPress has the following Roles:
    • Administrator
    • Author
    • Contributor
    • Editor
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


    #36 Question:
    The "Edit This" link below a post is created by the _______ template tag function.
    • edit_link()
    • edit_post()
    • edit_post_link()
    • edit_this()
    • none of these
    Answer: edit_post_link()


    #37 Question:
    Post comments are displayed by using the ______ template tag.
    • comments()
    • comments_popup()
    • comments_popup_link()
    • none of these
    • popup()
    Answer: comments_popup_link()

     #38 Question:
    A static front page is created using the ______ conditional template tag function.
    • home_page()
    • is_home()
    • is_static()
    • none of these
    • static_page()
    Answer: is_home()


     #39 Question:
    Template files draw information from your WordPress MySQL database and _______ which is sent to the web browser.
    • generate Java applets
    • generate XML code
    • generate scriplets
    • generate the HTML code
    • none of these
    Answer: generate the HTML code


     #40 Question:
    A ____ is a variable passed through the query string.
    • none of these
    • permalink
    • quark
    • query code
    • query variable
    Answer: query variable


     #41 Question:
    WordPress features _______.
    • Pingback support
    • Trackback support
    • all of these
    • integrated link management
    • rich plugin architecture
    Answer: all of these


     #42 Question:
    The WordPress bug-tracking system is known as _____.
    • BugSpray
    • BugTrac
    • Trac
    • TracBugz
    • none of these
    Answer: Trac


     #43 Question:
    _______ refers to the various structured data that is maintained in the WordPress posts table.
    • metadata
    • none of these
    • post excerpt
    • post status
    • post type
    Answer: post type


     #44 Question:
    _____ are used to help you quickly and easily format some text in your post.
    • Blurbs
    • Permalinks
    • Quicklinks
    • Quickstyles
    • Quicktags
    Answer: Quicktags


     #45 Question:
    A WordPress page _______ contains all the information that needs to be at the top, like <doctype>, <meta> tags, and links to style sheets.
    • content
    • footer
    • header
    • meta block
    • title block
    Answer: header


     #46 Question:
    The _______ view lists multiple posts or post summaries.
    • combo post
    • expert post
    • hyper post
    • multi-post
    • panorama
    Answer: multi-post


     #47 Question:
    A single Theme can have ________ Template(s) under it.
    • an unlimited number of
    • ninety nine
    • one
    • three
    • two
    Answer: an unlimited number of


     #48 Question:
    Word press contains _______ that can be installed, switched between, and edited for advanced customizations.
    • applets
    • emoticons
    • styles
    • themes
    • views
    Answer: themes


    #49 Question:
    ______ are used to keep related topics together.
    • categories
    • folders
    • groups
    • libraries
    • newsgroups
    Answer: categories


     #50 Question:
    Your weblog can be "skinned" using ______.
    • plug-ins
    • themes
    • trackbacks
    • very large knives
    • widgets
    Answer: themes


    #51 Question:
    The following files are typically included within a Theme:
    • Footer Template
    • Main Template
    • Popup Comments Template
    • Stylesheet
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


     #52 Question:
    You should build your own WordPress Theme _______.
    • To create your own unique WordPress site look.
    • To provide alternative templates for specific site features, such as category pages and search result pages.
    • To quickly switch between two site layouts, or to take advantage of a Theme or style switcher to allow users to change the look of your site.
    • To take advantage of templates, template tags, and the WordPress Loop to generate different web page results and looks.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


     #53 Question:
    Themes consist of what three main file types?
    • Blurbs, function file and template files
    • Function File, setup file, and template files
    • Stylesheet, function file, and template files.
    • Stylesheet, roles file, and template files
    • none of these
    Answer: Stylesheet, function file, and template files.


     #54 Question:
    It is possible to create separate template files for each category.
    • It depends on the category.
    • false
    • only versions 1.1 and greater
    • only versions 1.5 and greater
    • true
    Answer: true


     #55 Question:
    WordPress bundles a large number of _______ to assist in migrating to WordPress from other blogging platforms.
    • blog transfer mechs
    • dumpers
    • imports
    • none of these
    • porters
    Answer: imports


     #56 Question:
    The most thorough, organized online documentation for WordPress is the WordPress ______.
    • Codex
    • DocX
    • Modex
    • WikiWak
    • none of these
    Answer: Codex


    #57 Question:
    WordPress can only be used as a third-party hosted service.
    • false
    • none of these
    • only versions 1.5 and greater
    • only with versions 2.5 and greater
    • true
    Answer: false


     #58 Question:
    WordPress is ________, which helps display the correct time on your weblog, even if your host server is located in a different time zone.
    • Greenwich friendly
    • RPC friendly
    • THC friendly
    • TNC friendly
    • UTC friendly
    Answer: UTC friendly


     #59 Question:
    WordPress uses ______ to control user-access to different features.
    • access flags
    • access tokens
    • none of these
    • roles
    • user-rankings
    Answer: roles


    #60 Question:
    Each user on your weblog can define a/an ______ with details such as email address, instant messaging aliases, etc.
    • agenda
    • alias
    • login
    • profile
    • status panel
    Answer: profile


     #61 Question:
    The Administration Panel's header section shows _______.
    • a Search Engines Blocked message
    • all of these
    • favorites menu
    • links to your profile
    • your blog's name
    Answer: all of these


     #62 Question:
    WordPress _____ can be organized by category and have internal references about your relationship to their destinations.
    • Links
    • Pages
    • Posts
    • blurbs
    • messages
    Answer: Links


     #63 Question:
    _______ were designed to be an improvement upon trackbacks.
    • backtracks
    • linkbacks
    • none of these
    • ping pongs
    • pingbacks.
    Answer: pingbacks.


     #64 Question:
    The Feed URL for example.com is:
    • all of these
    • http://example.com/?feed=atom
    • http://example.com/?feed=rdf
    • http://example.com/?feed=rss
    • http://example.com/?feed=rss2
    Answer: all of these


     #65 Question:
    All you need to do to embed something into a post or page is to post the _____ for it into your content area.
    • URL
    • embed ID
    • none of these
    • object ID
    • trackback
    Answer: URL


     #66 Question:
    By default, WordPress only allows embedded URLs matching an internal _____ for security purposes.
    • ID code
    • embed list
    • fingerprint
    • safe list
    • whitelist
    Answer: whitelist

     #67 Question:
    By default, if a visitor does not select a specific post, page, category, or date, WordPress uses _____ to display everything.
    • default.htm
    • index.php
    • main.php
    • none of these
    • posts.php
    Answer: index.php


     #68 Question:
    The Loop checks whether any posts were collected with the _______ function.
    • have_content()
    • have_posts()
    • have_stuff()
    • none of these
    • posts()
    Answer: have_posts()


     #69 Question:
    Forward and backward page navigation controls are automatically generated ________ The Loop.
    • Navigation controls are never generated
    • conditionally within
    • inside
    • none of these
    • outside
    Answer: outside


     #70 Question:
    Template files draw information from your WordPress ________ and generate the HTML code which is sent to the web browser.
    • MySQL database
    • PHP repository
    • none of these
    • template engine
    • template-o-matic
    Answer: MySQL database


     #71 Question:
    ______ are permanent URLs to your individual weblog posts.
    • hardlinks
    • permalinks
    • pingbacks
    • postlinks
    • trackbacks
    Answer: permalinks


     #72 Question:
    A/an _______ is a graphic image or picture representing a user.
    • avatar
    • none of these
    • portrait
    • profile
    • site_avatar
    Answer: avatar


     #73 Question:
    WordPress Links can ______
    • all of these
    • be automatically associated with images
    • be organized by category
    • be rated on a scale from zero to nine.
    • have internal references about your relationship to their destinations
    Answer: all of these


     #74 Question:
    In WordPress, you can write either _____ or _____.
    • blurbs, pages
    • journals, blurbs
    • posts, blurbs
    • posts, pages
    • posts, tweets
    Answer: posts, pages



    #75 Question:
    The _____ feature allows you to create a navigation menu of pages, categories, custom links, tags, etc. that is presented to your visitors.
    • WordPress Loop
    • menus
    • nav
    • themes
    • widgets
    Answer: menus


     #76 Question:
    The layout of your WordPress blog is called a _____.
    • blog layer
    • skeleton
    • theme
    • tweet
    • view
    Answer: theme


     #77 Question:
    A ______ is the presentation of your blog, styling the look of your site.
    • blurb
    • layout
    • style layout
    • theme
    • view
    Answer: theme


     #78 Question:
    You can switch between WordPress themes using the ______.
    • Dashboard
    • Importer
    • Main Loop
    • Theme Director
    • Themepress tool
    Answer: Dashboard


     #79 Question:
    ______ are files and styles that work together to create a presentation or look for a WordPress site.
    • backgrounds
    • blurbs
    • plug-ins
    • themes
    • widgets
    Answer: themes


     #80 Question:
    The advantages of using a weblog client include:
    • Faster uploading and addition of photos.
    • The ability to keep a local backup.
    • The ability to save drafts.
    • The ability to write posts without having to go online.
    • all of these
    Answer: all of these


     #81 Question:
    To access your administration area, navigate to http://www.yourdomainname.com/________.
    • admin/
    • controlpanel/
    • dashboard/
    • login/
    • wp-admin/
    Answer: wp-admin/


     #82 Question:
    ________ is WordPress' web-based administration system.
    • Dashboard
    • Mission Control
    • The Main Loop
    • Users Panel
    • none of these
    Answer: Dashboard


     #83 Question:
    ______ and _____ aim to provide blog commenting verification.
    • captchas, pingbacks
    • captchas, trackbacks
    • ips, captchas
    • trackbacks, blurbs
    • trackbacks, pingbacks
    Answer: trackbacks, pingbacks


     #84 Question:
    The Export feature saves your posts, pages, comments, etc. using the WordPress _________.
    • Private RSS format
    • Proprietary PDF format
    • eXtended RSS format
    • eXtensive Reader Format
    • none of these
    Answer: eXtended RSS format


     #85 Question:
    WordPress can attempt to embed all plain text URLs for you using _____.
    • Auto-embeds
    • Embed-o-tron
    • WordPress Embedding Tool
    • WordPress Embedz
    • none of these
    Answer: Auto-embeds


     #86 Question:
    _______ can be thought of as remote comments.
    • blurbs
    • links
    • none of these
    • pingbacks.
    • tweets
    Answer: pingbacks.


     #87 Question:
    ______ put more emphasis on images than words.
    • GraphicBlogs
    • ImageBlogs
    • PhotoBlogs
    • PicBlogs
    • none of these
    Answer: PhotoBlogs


    #88 Question:
    The function ________ takes the current item in the collection of posts and makes it available for use inside The Loop.
    • current_post()
    • none of these
    • post()
    • the_post()
    • this_post()
    Answer: the_post()


     #89 Question:
    If you include the Quicktag button called _____ in the body of your post, only the portion above that line will be displayed to viewers.
    • continued
    • etc
    • less
    • more
    • none of these
    Answer: more


     #90 Question:
    WordPress uses the _________, information contained within each link on your web site, to decide which template or set of templated will be used to display the page.
    • cookie collection
    • header
    • none of these
    • post data
    • query string
    Answer: query string



















    Answer: all of these


    Powered by Blogger.
    © 2013 Freelancer Exams | Created By: Freelancer Exams .
    back to top